WANG LAW FIRM Let a former scientist handle your immigration affairs

 
Home    
 
 
Success Stories        
 
Contact Us      
 
 

Multinational Executives and Managers (EB-1C)

A foreign national who is coming to the United States to be employed by an entity that is related to the entity abroad where she has worked as a manager or executive for at least one year during the last three years. The petitioner must be a U.S. employer doing business in the United States for at least one year and be offering the foreign national a job in an executive or managerial capacity. The foreign national must have been employed abroad by the petitioner in an executive or managerial job for one year. The year's employment abroad must have occurred during the three years immediately preceding the petition or, if the alien has been employed in the United States by the petitioner or its parent, affiliate, or subsidiary as a nonimmigrant, within three years before the nonimmigrant entry. The employment abroad must have been with the same petitioner or a parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that petitioner.

Documents and evidence to support EB-1C petition include: evidence that the petitioner is doing business in US; evidence that the petitioner offers a job in an executive or managerial capacity; evidence that the alien has been employed abroad by the petitioner in an executive or managerial job for one year; evidence demonstrating the required relationship between the petitioner and foreign employer, such as SEC Form 10-K, annual report, another document listing the companies and their relationship, or a separate statement by a company executive attesting to knowledge of ownership of the company or companies (preferably with copies of relevant pages in a stock transfer ledger or equivalent record); and evidence of the petitioner’s ability to pay the foreign national’s salary.

Free evaluation: info@mylawyerwang.com